Home Home Home

April 21, 2011

Tomorrow, Tomorrow

He'll be home, tomorrow! That's right. the army training is almost over.

Different phone calls throughout the week:

#1
'So today we had riot control training and I did pretty good.'
'Oh? That's good.' totally not paying attention
'Yeah. Well, except that one of the guys in my group hit my helmet. It kinda jammed my safety glasses into my face... My nose is kinda hurt.'
'Jacob! Are you OK?! Did you get a bloody nose? Is it broken?!'
'Nah. It's just really bruised.'  
- Ladies and gentlemen, my husband, the unconcerned.  

#2
'What did you have for dinner?'
'They were serving steak and potatoes. It was awesome.'  
- My husband, the boring.

#3
'Today we are doing grenade training.'
'...............................'
Yeah, I don't even want to think about it.


#4
'I wish you had Internet so you could see Paisley's hospital pictures.'
'I do'
'You do what?'
'Have Internet.'
'You have? This whole time?'
'Yeah.'
'............. Oh. Well then.'

#5
'I'm sad I am missing out on meeting Paisley.'
'Yeah, she's so adorable, and she looks just like Big Sis. You'll love her'
'Yeah. I hope my sister doesn't go into labor. I really want to be there for at least one of the births.'
'I know you do... But she's been having random contractions for a while.'
'I know, but she should just wait until Twin and I get home.'
'Good luck with that.'
'Wouldn't that be awesome?'
'Why don't you call your sister and ask her...'

#6
'I'm tired. We had late classes last night and didn't get out until 11:30.'
'That's no good. I'm tired too. I put in the laundry then had to deal with Asher having a major toddler moment. He tried to give me a nose ring... Multiple times.'
'I'll put the kibosh on that.'
'Then he woke me up at 3:45.'
'Did you put him back in his cage?'
'Dude, it was 3:45. I fell asleep on the ottoman next to his cage while I waited for him to find the pup-pad.'

#7
'It's pouring today.'
'It rained here, too. What did you do all day?'
'Land Navigation. We all had to throw our uniforms away because they were ruined by all the mud.'
'That sucks. Are they gonna buy you a new set?'
'E, this is the Army we're talking about.' 

#8
'I have a lot of laundry that needs to be done when I get home.'
'I'll have to finish the laundry before you get home then.'
'That's cool'
'I'll do that on Thursday'
'.... Have you done any laundry so far?'
'....Sure, I washed Asher's crate bedding.'
'..... Oh, OK.......'
'And some towels...'

#9
'Today, during dinner, They made us do a suicide brief during dinner.'
'.......... That's depressing. What did you have?'
'Lasagna..... I didn't eat. I'm gonna have an MRE once Twin gets here with one.'
'I thought you hated MRE's?'
'Yeah, I do.'
'That bad?'
'I wonder if these people have ever cooked a day in their life outside of this training.'
'And they're going with you when you deploy?'
'Yup.'
'That sucks.'
'Yup.'

I love my husband.

3 comments:

Nikki said...

Yay for coming home. I bet you've missed him a lot.

TV's Take said...

That grenade training sounds like a little too much fun for me. Glad he is coming home soon. Now following you from the TGIF blog hop.

Krafty Max Originals said...

Hop'pin by from 'Thank Goodness Its Friday'. I'm following your blog now, wont you please come and follow me back?? ~KM

Krafty Max Originals